special books for sale

To purchase or for more information: Please contact Duvall Books by email: duvallbooks@gmail.com

We try to update every week or so with new finds! Shipping charges to be USPS at cost (media mail unless otherwise requested) rounded up the nearest dollar.
 

Battles and Commanders of the Civil War

Narrative & Description by J. C. Ridpath, and many others. Illustrated by many top government artists. "A graphic and pictorial history prepared directly from the government records" Published 1907 by G. F. Stanley, Washington DC. Red cloth oversize (17" x 12") hardback in Good condition, corners rubbed, binding tight. Includes many topics not covered in current Civil War histories.

$200.00 plus shipping

 

 

Pirates of Venus

By Edgar Rice Burroughs. Red cloth hardback with blue printing. Rare 1940 edition (one eighth-inch section had lower quality paper that has yellowed). Pub. by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Tarzana CA. Very good.

 

SOLD

 

Pale Fire

By Vladimir Nabokov. First Edition cloth hardback, very good-condition (top of spine has minor bump). Dust jacket good condition (minor wear throughout, bottom front edge chipped and one 1/2" repaired tear.) G.P Putnam & Sons, 1962
$50.00 plus shipping

 

 
 

Positano

By John Steinbeck, paperback published in Salerno, Italy (in english) 1959. Steinbeck's journal of his trip to the village south of Rome. Very Good condition. An unusual bit of Steinbeck-iana.


SOLD

 
 

Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Authorized Edition, number 927, published 1938 by Whitman Publishing Co. Oversized linen-type stiff paper. Good condition. Cover slightly worn on spine, which is loose from text. Text is intact.

SOLD

 
 

The Trains We Rode- two volumes

by Lucius Beebe and Charles Clegg. Two cloth covered hardback volumes, both near fine with good condition dustjackets. First Editions, published 1965 (1966 for vol. 2) by Howell-North Books. 11 1/4" x 9"

SOLD

 

The Joy Book

Illustrated by Margaret Tarrant, circa 1940. Hardback early reader, designed as "a Home Course in Reading." Very good conditon, great illustrations on every page. 9" x 6"

 

$30.00 plus shipping

 

Car Builder's Cyclopedia 1943

Cloth covered hardback in very good condition, corners slightly worn. Published by Simmons-Boardman Publishing 1943. Editied by Association of American Railroads. Contains definitions and illustrations of railroad cars, parts, equipment, shops, construction and repair, through 1943. 12" x 9".

 

$300.00 plus shipping

 

Too Many Cooks

by J Rex Stout, Published 1938 by The American Magazine. It's a first edition, a book-shaped box (in very good condition) containing 34 recipe cards (recipes from the book by the same name) plus title page (affixed to box, slight dampstain on 1/2" of fore-edge) and a separate card "An important note from Nero Wolfe". The rare original dustwrapper in fair condition is still attached to the box.

 

$350.00 plus shipping.

 

A Manual of the Practice of Medicine

by George Barlow, with additions by Francis Condie, MD., published byBlanchard & Lea. First U.S. edition, 1856. Leatherbound hardback, very good condition considering it's age. Cover slightly worn and stained, but totally intact, tight binding. Pages slightly foxed. 9 1/2" x 6".

 

SOLD

 

Cyclops

by Albert Watson. A first edition oversized hardback (14 1/4" x 11 1/4") in near fine conditon, in near fine dustjacket. Includes 25 years of his photography, described in the introduction: "Broodingly powerful, intensely emotional, seductively erotic and always dramatic." Published by Bulfinch Press in 1994.

 

SOLD

 

Marcus Whitman, M.D., Pioneer and Martyr

by Clifford Drury. A first edition hardback (blue cover with gold lettering and embossed portrait on cover) in very good condition and a dustjacket in good condition. Published by Caxton Press, 1937. A northwest pioneer's story.

 

SOLD

 

A River Runs Through It

by Norman Maclean, a first edition in near fine condition with a very good dustjacket. Published by University of Chicago Press, 1976. A classic!

 

SOLD

 
 

Ala-Rhode Cookbook: Celebrated and Unusual Recipes from "Way Down East" and "The Old South"

by Pauline Tobert Daniels. A hardboard covered spiral bound book in good condition, inscribed by author. Published 1936 by New England Blue Print Co., Springfield Mass.

 

SOLD

 
 

Baedeker's United States, with an Excursion into Mexico- A Handbook for Travellers

by Karl Baedeker, 1904, third revised edition. A red cloth covered hardback with gilded lettering on cover, marbled edges in very good condition. It includes 25 fold-out maps and 35 plans.

 

SOLD

 

Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz

by L. Frank Baum, Published by Reilly & Britton Co., 1908. It's a first edition, second state (with the secondary cover.) Blue cloth covered hardback in very good condition, with gold pictorial paste down cover, slightly scuffed. The binding is tight, book missing one plate.

 

SOLD

 
 

 

  back to homepage